Accident Summary Nr: 139604.015 - Employee amputates finger in sprocket servicing machine

Accident Summary Nr: 139604.015 -- Report ID: 1054116 -- Event Date: 07/28/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1545548.01507/30/20212434337110317729080 - V T West Inc

Abstract: At 11:35 p.m. on July 28, 2021, an employee working as a stock handler for a wood cabinet and countertop manufacturer was servicing a Lantech material wrapping machine. The employee was attempting to reposition the transfer chain which had become displaced when he caught his right hand in the sprocket. The employee received medical treatment without hospitalization for an amputated finger.

Keywords: Adjust, Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Chain, Conveyor, Finger, Instantaneous amputation, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Maintenance, Manufacturing, Servicing, Sprocket, Training, Traumatic Amputation, Unauthorized, Wood, Wrapping

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1545548.015 55 M Non Hospitalized injury Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: