Accident Summary Nr: 139604.015 - Employee amputates finger in sprocket servicing machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1545548.015 | 07/30/2021 | 2434 | 337110 | 317729080 - V T West Inc |
Abstract: At 11:35 p.m. on July 28, 2021, an employee working as a stock handler for a wood cabinet and countertop manufacturer was servicing a Lantech material wrapping machine. The employee was attempting to reposition the transfer chain which had become displaced when he caught his right hand in the sprocket. The employee received medical treatment without hospitalization for an amputated finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1545548.015 | 55 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |