Accident Summary Nr: 139598.015 - Employee receives pelvis fracture in vehicle rollover and di

Accident Summary Nr: 139598.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 08/25/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1555062.01509/09/2021237110W.M. Lyles Co.

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on August 25, 2021, an employee operated a "V" Ditch soil compactor (Smooth Drum Soil Vibratory Soil Compactor, Model # CS34, Product ID #CAT0CS34C51400162) moving parallel on a slope. At some point, the vehicle rolled over top of the employee and caused crush injuries that fractured the pelvis. The employee was taken to the hospital for treatment, where the employee died two days later.

Keywords: Construction vehicle, Crushed, Fracture, Pelvis, Roll-Over, Slope
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Sewer/water treatment plant Alteration or rehabilitation   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1555062.015 45 M Fatality Equipment Operator: Heavy Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Backfilling and compacting
Fatality Cause: