Accident Summary Nr: 139596.015 - Employee fractures finger when hand is caught in unguarded f

Accident Summary Nr: 139596.015 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 05/25/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1539996.01506/24/2021493120The Honest Kitchen, Inc.

Abstract: At 7:00 p.m. on May 25, 2021, an employee of a temporary staffing agency was working as a mixer operator at a human-grade pet food manufacturing site operated by The Honest Kitchen, Inc. He was standing on a platform and cleaning a horizontal food mixer (Model No. JB1200) using a scraper tool after turning the machine off. A coworker instructed him to use his hand instead to speed up the process. The coworker then restarted the mixer without confirming whether the employee's hand was still inside. The employee's hand was caught in the moving shaft and struck by the metal paddles, resulting in a fractured finger on his right hand. The production supervisor was onsite at the time of the incident but was in the office when it occurred. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Blade, Caught Between, Caught By, Caught In, Finger, Fracture, Hand, Mixer, Mixer Blade, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1539996.015 28 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified