Accident Summary Nr: 139594.015 - Employee crushes abdomen, chest injuries when pinned by bobc
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1550791.015 | 09/01/2021 | 813312 | Mountains Recreation And Conservation Authority |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on March 2, 2021, an employee working for a conservation and wildlife organization was greasing a small track loader (Bobcat) when a coworker approached. The task is part of the employee's normal duties. The coworker climbed onto the Bobcat seat and secured the seat belt. Statement details are conflicting; however, the coworker stated that the employee pressed a button on the track loader causing the lifting arms to lower onto the employee. The employee was pinned near his chest and/or abdomen between the lifting arms and the front of the loader. The employee was airlifted to the hospital where he was taken to emergency. It is not known if he was conscious during transport or upon arrival. The employer called the hospital to obtain more information, but hospital did not release any information. The supervisor contacted employee's wife, who let him know that employee was admitted. The employer does not know the date and time of admission or specifics of his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1550791.015 | 48 | M | Hospitalized injury |