Accident Summary Nr: 139594.015 - Employee crushes abdomen, chest injuries when pinned by bobc

Accident Summary Nr: 139594.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 03/02/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1550791.01509/01/2021813312Mountains Recreation And Conservation Authority

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on March 2, 2021, an employee working for a conservation and wildlife organization was greasing a small track loader (Bobcat) when a coworker approached. The task is part of the employee's normal duties. The coworker climbed onto the Bobcat seat and secured the seat belt. Statement details are conflicting; however, the coworker stated that the employee pressed a button on the track loader causing the lifting arms to lower onto the employee. The employee was pinned near his chest and/or abdomen between the lifting arms and the front of the loader. The employee was airlifted to the hospital where he was taken to emergency. It is not known if he was conscious during transport or upon arrival. The employer called the hospital to obtain more information, but hospital did not release any information. The supervisor contacted employee's wife, who let him know that employee was admitted. The employer does not know the date and time of admission or specifics of his injuries.

Keywords: Abdomen, Chest, Crushed, Driver, Front End Loader, Grease, Inexperience, Injury Illness Prevention Program, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Lubricating, Maintenance, Material Handling, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Motor Vehicle, Pinned, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Struck By, Unsafe Position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1550791.015 48 M Hospitalized injury