Accident Summary Nr: 139590.015 - Employee amputates finger in poultry processing machine

Accident Summary Nr: 139590.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 09/22/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1555047.01509/28/2021311615Sanderson Farms, Inc. Processing Division

Abstract: At 12:45 a.m. on September 22, 2021, an employee working for a poultry processing facility was working on line 2 in the cut-up department hanging chicken. The employee reached over to line 1 around the guard to remove a bird that was stuck in the breast processing area. The employee caught his right index finger in the machine. The employee received medical treatment without hospitalization for an amputated finger.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Blind Reaching, Finger, Food processing, Hand, Instantaneous amputation, Machine Guarding, Manufacturing, Meat Processing, Reaching, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1555047.015 20 M Non Hospitalized injury