Accident Summary Nr: 139588.015 - Employee crushes hand, amputates fingertip when trailer fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1555040.015 | 09/28/2021 | 327320 | T.H. Davidson And Company, Inc. Dba Welsch Ready Mix, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on September 14, 2021, an employee working as a maintenance mechanic for a ready-mix concrete manufacturer was repairing a 24-foot dump truck trailer. The employee was replacing the rear airbag on the trailer. The employee inflated the two front air bags to raise the trailer when one of the air bags blew. The trailer fell on the employee's hands. The employee received medical treatment without hospitalization for a crushed left hand and amputated right index fingertip.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1555040.015 | 49 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |