Accident Summary Nr: 139588.015 - Employee crushes hand, amputates fingertip when trailer fall

Accident Summary Nr: 139588.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 09/14/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1555040.01509/28/2021327320T.H. Davidson And Company, Inc. Dba Welsch Ready Mix, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on September 14, 2021, an employee working as a maintenance mechanic for a ready-mix concrete manufacturer was repairing a 24-foot dump truck trailer. The employee was replacing the rear airbag on the trailer. The employee inflated the two front air bags to raise the trailer when one of the air bags blew. The trailer fell on the employee's hands. The employee received medical treatment without hospitalization for a crushed left hand and amputated right index fingertip.

Keywords: Automotive Repair, Catch Point, Caught Between, Concrete, Crushed, Dump Truck, Falling Object, Finger, Fingertip, Hand, Installing, Lack of Work Procedures, Maintenance, Manufacturing, Mechanic, Motor Vehicle, Repair, Trailer, Trailer Truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1555040.015 49 M Non Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations