Accident: 139587.015 - Employee Is Killed In Fall From Palm Tree
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1553518.015 | 09/16/2021 | Las Vegas Superior Tree Services |
At 10:15 a.m. on September 16, 2021, an employee had finished trimming an approx imately 50 foot tall palm tree and had begun descending the tree. The employee r eportedly was having some difficulty with his climbing gear when he suddenly fel l from a height of approximately 40 to 45 feet. The employee incurred a head inj ury, broken ankles and other injuries and died on scene.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1553518.015 | 47 | M | Fatality | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |