Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 139587.015 - Employee Is Killed In Fall From Palm Tree

Accident: 139587.015 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 09/16/2021
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1553518.01509/16/2021Las Vegas Superior Tree Services

At 10:15 a.m. on September 16, 2021, an employee had finished trimming an approx imately 50 foot tall palm tree and had begun descending the tree. The employee r eportedly was having some difficulty with his climbing gear when he suddenly fel l from a height of approximately 40 to 45 feet. The employee incurred a head inj ury, broken ankles and other injuries and died on scene.

Keywords: ankle, blunt force, blunt force trauma, broken, broken bone, contusion, defect, defective, defective equipment, descending, fall, fall from elevation, fracture, ground crew worker, head, misjudgement, misjudgement of

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1553518.015 47 M Fatality Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm