Accident Summary Nr: 139586.015 - Employee incurs abrasion when leg is struck by truss, develo
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1555024.015 | 07/30/2021 | 423310 | Foxworth Galbraith |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on June 29, 2021, an employee working for a truss plant was preparing a roof truss for shipment. The employee was rolling the finished product out on rollers before staking the product onto crates. The employee walked between the rollers and was struck by the truss. The employee sustained an abrasion to his leg which led to an infection and required hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1555024.015 | 54 | M | Hospitalized injury |