Accident Summary Nr: 139586.015 - Employee incurs abrasion when leg is struck by truss, develo

Accident Summary Nr: 139586.015 -- Report ID: 0627500 -- Event Date: 06/29/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1555024.01507/30/2021423310Foxworth Galbraith

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on June 29, 2021, an employee working for a truss plant was preparing a roof truss for shipment. The employee was rolling the finished product out on rollers before staking the product onto crates. The employee walked between the rollers and was struck by the truss. The employee sustained an abrasion to his leg which led to an infection and required hospitalization.

Keywords: Abraded, Abrasion, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Inexperience, Infection, Insufficient Supervision, Leg, Loading, Lumber, Manufacturing, Material Handling, Production Line, Rolling, Skin, Staffing Agency, Stakes, Struck By, Temporary, Temporary Employment Agency, Temporary Worker, Truss, Wood

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1555024.015 54 M Hospitalized injury