Accident Summary Nr: 139579.015 - Employee amputates fingertip in bakery sheeting line machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1554994.015 | 09/28/2021 | 311812 | Lone Star Bakery |
Abstract: At 6:30 p.m. on September 24, 2021, an employee working as a sheeting line operator for a commercial bakery was working on the blondie line. The dough was not filling the trays fully, either because the dough was getting stuck or the machine needed adjustments. Either way, the employee decided to clean the dough depositor head to get the product to flow properly. He put his hands underneath the depositor while the line was still running catching his right hand. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputation to the distal phalanx of his middle finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1554994.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |