Accident Summary Nr: 139579.015 - Employee amputates fingertip in bakery sheeting line machine

Accident Summary Nr: 139579.015 -- Report ID: 0625500 -- Event Date: 09/24/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1554994.01509/28/2021311812Lone Star Bakery

Abstract: At 6:30 p.m. on September 24, 2021, an employee working as a sheeting line operator for a commercial bakery was working on the blondie line. The dough was not filling the trays fully, either because the dough was getting stuck or the machine needed adjustments. Either way, the employee decided to clean the dough depositor head to get the product to flow properly. He put his hands underneath the depositor while the line was still running catching his right hand. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputation to the distal phalanx of his middle finger.

Keywords: Adjust, Amputated, Amputation, Bakery, Blind Reaching, Caught In, Cleaning, Clogged, Energized, Filling, Finger, Fingertip, Food processing, Hand, Instantaneous amputation, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Manufacturing, Material Handling, Partial Amputation, Production Line, Reaching, Struck By, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1554994.015 36 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified