Accident Summary Nr: 139577.015 - Employee working inside water tower dies of heart attack
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1554979.015 | 09/24/2021 | 221310 | Bangor Water District |
Abstract: An employee was working for a city's water supply system. He was working inside a water tower. He was using a squeegee to move water on the floor of the water tower. Approximately 30 seconds after the employee requested a vacuum hose for his cleaning task, he was found face down in the water. The onsite rescue team made entry into the water tower and retrieved the employee from the confined space. They initiated cardiopulmonary resuscitation (CPR) while waiting for emergency medical services to arrive. At 11:30 a.m. on September 21, 2021, lifesaving measures were taken for one hour before EMS providers pronounced the time of death. It was presumed that the employee had died of a heart attack. He was reported to be a heavy cigarette smoker and a person with severe obesity. The report was made by the Bangor police department.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1554979.015 | 51 | M | Fatality |