Accident Summary Nr: 139576.015 - Employee falls from back of flatbed truck and incurs multipl

Accident Summary Nr: 139576.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 04/16/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1554102.01509/22/2021423510Alaskan Copper Companies, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on April 16, 2021, an employee was unloading materials from the back of a flatbed truck at a customer's site. The employee, a delivery driver for a wholesale metal parts supplier, stepped backward and fell off the truck bed, which was approximately 52 inches high and lacked guardrails. The employee sustained blunt force trauma to the head, a concussion, and abrasions upon impact with the ground. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Concussion, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Flatbed Trailer, Flatbed Truck, Ground, Head

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1554102.015 51 M Hospitalized injury Truck drivers, heavy