Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 139573.015 - Employee Is Killed When Struck By Reach Stacker

Accident: 139573.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 09/27/2021
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1554973.01509/28/2021Priority Container Service Inc Dba Pcs Logistics

At 12:40 p.m. on September 27, 2021, an employee was waiting for a container to be placed on the chassis of his truck by a reach stacker operator in the contain er yard. The Konecranes Reach Stacker SMV 4543 TCX5 operator did not have a clea r view of his direction of travel while moving the shipping container and struck the employee. The employee suffered fatal crushing injuries.

Keywords: blunt force, blunt force trauma, container, containerized cargo, crane, crane operator, crushed, obstructed view, stacker crane, struck by, truck, truck driver

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature
1 1554973.015 37 M Fatality