Accident Summary Nr: 139572.015 - Employee sustains contusions to arm when crushed in bread ma

Accident Summary Nr: 139572.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 04/20/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1526231.01504/21/2021445110Safeway Inc.

Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on April 20, 2021, an employee working as a baker helper for a supermarket was working in the bakery department. The department makes bread and other baked products. The employee and a coworker who was a trainer were making loaves of bread to be baked later. The employee and coworker were using an LVO Model SM24 Sheeter/Moulder Machine (SN: SM24-1100-0703) to form the loaves. The employee works directly for the employer. The employee was placing bread dough balls into the top of the machine to be processed through a series of rollers and then onto a conveyor belt to be formed into loaves. One of the dough balls inside the machine fell behind the rolls and the conveyor. The employee removed the rear cover and stuck her right hand into the machine to retrieve the fallen dough ball. As she did the, the conveyor and rolls contacted her hand pulling her hand and arm into the machine and causing her to become stuck inside the machine. The fire department responded and extricated the employee from the machine. The employee crushed her hand and arm resulting in contusions. She was transported to local hospital, where she received medical treatment without hospitalization.

Keywords: Arm, Baker, Bakery, Catch Point, Caught In, Contusion, Crushed, Food Preparation, Food processing, Grocery Store, Hand, Inexperience, Insufficient Supervision, Lack of Work Procedures, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, PPE, PPE Hazard Assessment, Pinch Point, Pinched, Protective Clothing, Pulled In, Safety Device, Trapped, Unsafe Position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1526231.015 25 F Non Hospitalized injury Roasting and baking machine operators, food