Accident Summary Nr: 139569.015 - Employee amputates finger while cutting paper with mitering

Accident Summary Nr: 139569.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 09/22/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1554965.01509/28/2021322219Tap Packaging Solutions

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on September 22, 2021, an employee working as a laborer for a paperboard manufacturer was cutting large pieces of paper with a parry mitering machine. The machine was not adequately guarded, allowing the employee's hand to enter the point of the operation and be struck by the blade. The employee received medical treatment without hospitalization or a laceration to his finger.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Cutting, Finger, Hand, Instantaneous amputation, Laborer, Laceration, Machine Guarding, Manufacturing, Paper, Paper Cutter, Paper Machine, Point Of Operation, Safety Device, Shear, Sheared, Struck By, Traumatic Amputation, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1554965.015 64 F Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction