Accident Summary Nr: 139568.015 - Employee fractures lower legs, ankles when struck by car in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1554953.015 | 09/28/2021 | 922160 | Unadilla Township Fire Department |
Abstract: At 8:00 p.m. on September 7, 2021, an employee working as a fire fighter for a fire department was performing an act of a Good Samaritan. He had stopped on the side of the road to remove a branch from the roadway when he was struck by an oncoming vehicle. The employee was hospitalized to treat fractures to his lower legs and ankles. The incident was determined to be non-work related.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1554953.015 | 60 | M | Hospitalized injury | Fire Fighter |