Accident Summary Nr: 139567.015 - Employee fractures foot when crushed under falling metal bun

Accident Summary Nr: 139567.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 09/20/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1554939.01509/27/2021444190Allsteel & Gypsum Products, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on September 20, 2021, an employee working as a construction trades helper was helping a coworker operating a forklift place a bundle of metal studs onto an A-Frame cart. The bundle and cart tumbled over landing on the employee's foot. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured right foot.

Keywords: Bundle, Cart, Construction, Crushed, Falling Object, Foot, Fracture, Incorrect Equipment, Industrial Truck, Lack of Work Procedures, Material Handling, Metal, Metal Beam, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, PIV, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Struck By, Unsafe Position, Unstable Load, Wrong Equipment

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1554939.015 38 M Hospitalized injury Helpers, construction trades