Accident Summary Nr: 139567.015 - Employee fractures foot when crushed under falling metal bun
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1554939.015 | 09/27/2021 | 444190 | Allsteel & Gypsum Products, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on September 20, 2021, an employee working as a construction trades helper was helping a coworker operating a forklift place a bundle of metal studs onto an A-Frame cart. The bundle and cart tumbled over landing on the employee's foot. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured right foot.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1554939.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury | Helpers, construction trades |