Accident Summary Nr: 139566.015 - Employee crushes and lacerates fingertip when caught in prin

Accident Summary Nr: 139566.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 08/17/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1554727.01509/27/2021323111Multi Packaging Solutions A Division Of Westrock

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on August 17, 2021, an employee working as a printing machine operator for a commercial printer was operating a printer. The employee reached under a guard with his right hand to adjust a bundle of printed tags. The sensor was not detecting the material on the Pixie #4 Tag Finishing Machine. Once the employee adjusted the bundle, the machine completed the cycle. This caused the machine to clamp down on his ring fingertip. The employee received medical treatment without hospitalization for a crushed, torn and lacerated fingertip.

Keywords: Adjust, Blind Reaching, Bypass, Bypass Guard, Catch Point, Caught In, Crushed, Finger, Fingertip, Laceration, Machine Cycled, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Pinch Point, Pinched, Point Of Operation, Printer, Printing, Printing Press, Reaching, Reaching In, Safety Device, Safety Sensor, Sensor, Tear

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1554727.015 31 F Non Hospitalized injury Printing machine operators