Accident Summary Nr: 139566.015 - Employee crushes and lacerates fingertip when caught in prin
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1554727.015 | 09/27/2021 | 323111 | Multi Packaging Solutions A Division Of Westrock |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on August 17, 2021, an employee working as a printing machine operator for a commercial printer was operating a printer. The employee reached under a guard with his right hand to adjust a bundle of printed tags. The sensor was not detecting the material on the Pixie #4 Tag Finishing Machine. Once the employee adjusted the bundle, the machine completed the cycle. This caused the machine to clamp down on his ring fingertip. The employee received medical treatment without hospitalization for a crushed, torn and lacerated fingertip.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1554727.015 | 31 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Printing machine operators |