Accident Summary Nr: 139565.015 - Employee is killed when struck by falling quartz slabs
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1554938.015 | 09/25/2021 | 484121 | Aishwavya Forwarders Llc |
Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on September 25, 2021, an employee was using a forklift with an Abaco Little Giant lifter clamp attachment to lift two 1,400 pound quartz slabs. The employee tried to insert a wedge midway between the two slabs when the slabs fell on him. The employee incurred fractures to his chest, abdomen and body systems and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1554938.015 | 60 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |