Accident Summary Nr: 139564.015 - Employee sustains multiple injuries when run over by forklif
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1552538.015 | 09/10/2021 | 331222 | Masonry Reinforcing Corporation Of America |
Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on August 30, 2021, an employee was working as a machine operator for a manufacturer of masonry construction products. The employee was operating an overhead crane for the zinc kettle in the hot dip galvanizing department. A coworker was operating a forklift adjacent to the zinc kettle while transporting a rack. The coworker struck the employee who was subsequently caught under the forklift. The employee was hospitalized to treat multiple fractures to his lower left leg requiring surgery, a dislocated and fractured left ankle, ruptured tendons in his right knee, and hairline fractures to right ankle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1552538.015 | 42 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators |