Accident Summary Nr: 139564.015 - Employee sustains multiple injuries when run over by forklif

Accident Summary Nr: 139564.015 -- Report ID: 0454711 -- Event Date: 08/30/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1552538.01509/10/2021331222Masonry Reinforcing Corporation Of America

Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on August 30, 2021, an employee was working as a machine operator for a manufacturer of masonry construction products. The employee was operating an overhead crane for the zinc kettle in the hot dip galvanizing department. A coworker was operating a forklift adjacent to the zinc kettle while transporting a rack. The coworker struck the employee who was subsequently caught under the forklift. The employee was hospitalized to treat multiple fractures to his lower left leg requiring surgery, a dislocated and fractured left ankle, ruptured tendons in his right knee, and hairline fractures to right ankle.

Keywords: Ankle, Crane, Crushed, Dislocated, Engineering Controls, Equipment Operator, Foot, Forklift, Fracture, Industrial Truck, Kettle, Knee, Lack of Engineering Controls, Leg, Machine operator, Material Handling, Motor Vehicle, Overhead Crane, PIV, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Run Over, Rupture, Struck By, Tendon, Walking Surface, Zinc Plating

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1552538.015 42 M Non Hospitalized injury Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators