Accident Summary Nr: 139561.015 - Employee incurs multiple injurires when struck by and runove

Accident Summary Nr: 139561.015 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 09/23/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1554917.01509/27/2021115115Vista Verde Labor, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 9:50 a.m. on September 23, 2021, an employee was harvesting grapes and passing a basket to a coworker. The employee was injured when a trailer being pulled by a tractor ran over the employee's foot knocking the employee to the ground in front of the trailer wheel. The tractor and trailer did not stop until it had passed completely over the employee. The trailer was approximately half full of grapes. The employee suffered a right foot injury, 2 fractured and 1 bruised rib, an injured left clavicle, and a swollen heart. The employee was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment.

Keywords: Agriculture, Agriculture Machinery/Vehicle, Foot, Fracture, Heart, Rib, Run Over, Shoulder, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1554917.015 29 F Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction