Accident Summary Nr: 139561.015 - Employee incurs multiple injurires when struck by and runove
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1554917.015 | 09/27/2021 | 115115 | Vista Verde Labor, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:50 a.m. on September 23, 2021, an employee was harvesting grapes and passing a basket to a coworker. The employee was injured when a trailer being pulled by a tractor ran over the employee's foot knocking the employee to the ground in front of the trailer wheel. The tractor and trailer did not stop until it had passed completely over the employee. The trailer was approximately half full of grapes. The employee suffered a right foot injury, 2 fractured and 1 bruised rib, an injured left clavicle, and a swollen heart. The employee was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1554917.015 | 29 | F | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |