Accident Summary Nr: 139559.015 - Employee dies following building fire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1554913.015 | 09/29/2021 | 445110 | Kiwi Grocery 2 Corp. |
Abstract: Around 6:45 a.m. on September 7, 2021, Employee #1 and a coworker were preparing to open a general deli and grocery store for the day. Employee #1 was the store owner, and the coworker was his son. They were in the basement when a fire started on the first floor. The cause of the fire was undetermined. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital on the day of the fire and was pronounced dead several days later. He died of respiratory failure and hypoxia due to smoke inhalation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1554913.015 | 58 | M | Fatality | Cooks, except short order |