Accident Summary Nr: 139555.015 - One employee amputates fingers, another employee cuts hand i

Accident Summary Nr: 139555.015 -- Report ID: 0316400 -- Event Date: 09/24/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1554905.01509/27/2021562910W.E.L., Inc.

Abstract: At 2:34 a.m. on September 24, 2021, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were working for a remediation service clearing weeds and brush from the exterior of the shop building. The employees found several pieces of small, cord-like material and decided to take it inside the shop to investigate it. After attempting to burn it, Employee #1 hooked up a grinder to an airline trying to cut into the material, which turned out to be detonation cord. With Employee #2 assisting, Employee #1 touched the cord to the grinder causing it to explode. Employee #1 amputated fingers on his left hand and was hospitalized. Employee #2 received medical treatment without hospitalization for a laceration to his hand.

Keywords: Clearing, Cut, Dry Explosive, Exploded, Explosion, Explosives, Finger, Flying Object, Hand, Laborer, Laceration, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Shrapnel, Struck By, Vegetation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1554905.015 18 M Non Hospitalized injury
2 1554905.015 18 M Hospitalized injury