Accident Summary Nr: 139554.015 - Employee sustains hand injuries while operating glass formin

Accident Summary Nr: 139554.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 08/11/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1554899.01509/27/2021327215Gallo Glass Company

Abstract: At 6:15 p.m. on August 11, 2021, Employee #1 was using an extension tool to swab a glass forming mold. He states that the mold was placed into a swab cycle to keep the blanks open for swabbing. However, he may have taken the mold out of the swab cycle too early, causing the forming machine to cycle unexpectedly. As a result, his right hand was caught when the funnel came down, leading to burns and lacerations. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Burn, Caught Between, Caught By, Caught In, Hand, Laceration, Mold, Molding Machine

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1554899.015 38 M Hospitalized injury Extruding and forming machine operators