Accident Summary Nr: 139550.015 - Employee fractures arm, lacerates hand when pulled into conv
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1554896.015 | 09/27/2021 | 311230 | Kellogg Company |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on September 21, 2021, an employee working for a breakfast cereal manufacturer was using a stepladder to access an overhead conveyor belt. The employee was removing accumulated material from the conveyor belt when he lost his balance. He reached out to stabilize himself and grabbed the tension roller with his right hand. The running belt pulled his hand and forearm in between the tensioner and belt. The employee then tried again to stabilize himself by grabbing something with his left hand, which got caught as well. The employee was hospitalized to treat a compound fracture to his right humerus and radius and a laceration to his left hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1554896.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury |