Accident Summary Nr: 139550.015 - Employee fractures arm, lacerates hand when pulled into conv

Accident Summary Nr: 139550.015 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 09/21/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1554896.01509/27/2021311230Kellogg Company

Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on September 21, 2021, an employee working for a breakfast cereal manufacturer was using a stepladder to access an overhead conveyor belt. The employee was removing accumulated material from the conveyor belt when he lost his balance. He reached out to stabilize himself and grabbed the tension roller with his right hand. The running belt pulled his hand and forearm in between the tensioner and belt. The employee then tried again to stabilize himself by grabbing something with his left hand, which got caught as well. The employee was hospitalized to treat a compound fracture to his right humerus and radius and a laceration to his left hand.

Keywords: Arm, Broken Bone, Caught Between, Caught By, Clearing, Climbing on Ladder, Compound Fracture, Conveyor, Conveyor Belt, Food processing, Fracture, Hand, Laceration, Ladder, Lost Balance, Manufacturing, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Production Line, Pulled In, Unstable Position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1554896.015 42 M Hospitalized injury