Accident Summary Nr: 139549.015 - Employee sustains amputation injury while cutting foam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1550312.015 | 08/26/2021 | 336111 | Ford Product Development Center |
Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on August 10, 2021, Employee #1 was cutting foam on a bandsaw when he inadvertently made contact with the bandsaw blade. This resulted in an amputation injury. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1550312.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury |