Accident Summary Nr: 139547.015 - Employee burns arms, chest, and back when cutting torch leak

Accident Summary Nr: 139547.015 -- Report ID: 0213400 -- Event Date: 04/19/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1525800.01504/19/2021331110Commercial Metals Company

Abstract: At 8:45 p.m. on April 19, 2021, an employee working as a structural steel worker for a steel mill was using an oxyacetylene torch which had sprung a leak. The fuel caught fire causing sparks to fall onto the employee's shirt. The employee was hospitalized to treat 1st and 2nd degree burns to his chest, arms and his back.

Keywords: Acetylene Torch, Arm, Back, Burn, Chest, Clothing, Cutting And Burning, Fire, Flame-Resistant Clothing (FRC), Iron Worker, Metal, Mill--Plant, PPE, PPE Hazard Assessment, Protective Clothing, Skin, Steel, Steel Worker, Torch, Torch burning, Torch cutting

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1525800.015 62 M Hospitalized injury Strctural Iron /& Steel Worker