Accident Summary Nr: 139546.015 - Employee breaks foot when struck by falling crane load

Accident Summary Nr: 139546.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 09/21/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1554889.01509/27/2021488210Delta Railroad Construction Inc

Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on September 21, 2021, an employee working as a laborer for a railroad transportation support activity was operating an overhead crane. The load fell on her foot requiring her to be hospitalized to treat a broken foot.

Keywords: Broken Bone, Crane, Crane Operator, Crushed, Falling Object, Foot, Fracture, Hoist, Hoisting Mechanism, Hoistline, Laborer, Material Handling, Mech Mat Handling, Railroad, Sling, Struck By, Unsafe Position, Unstable Load

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1554889.015 27 F Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction