Accident Summary Nr: 139546.015 - Employee breaks foot when struck by falling crane load
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1554889.015 | 09/27/2021 | 488210 | Delta Railroad Construction Inc |
Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on September 21, 2021, an employee working as a laborer for a railroad transportation support activity was operating an overhead crane. The load fell on her foot requiring her to be hospitalized to treat a broken foot.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1554889.015 | 27 | F | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |