Accident Summary Nr: 139537.015 - Two employees are injured when fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1551814.015 | 09/08/2021 | 332322 | In-Line Sheet Metal, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on March 29, 2021, two employees had accessed the roof and were assessing the work for the day. They had not put on their fall protection equipment nor connected themselves by lanyard to an anchor point. The primary contributing factor to the accident was a lack of fall protection equipment at the time the first employee stepped on condensation on the roof's waterproofing from the overnight period. Employee #1 sustained a broken leg and was hospitalized. Employee #2 sustained a laceration to his head and was treated without hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 2 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1551814.015 | 49 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 18 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |
|
| 2 | 1551814.015 | 22 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 18 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |