Accident Summary Nr: 139535.015 - Employee breaks finger in auger while transferring grain

Accident Summary Nr: 139535.015 -- Report ID: 0625500 -- Event Date: 09/23/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1554786.01509/27/2021311119Allied Feeds, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on September 23, 2021, an employee was working for an animal feed manufacturer. While transferring grain, the employee put his hand in the running 9-inch grain auger. The employee was hospitalized to treat a broken middle finger.

Keywords: Auger, Auger Mechanism, Broken Bone, Caught In, Feed Mill, Finger, Food processing, Fracture, Hand, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Maintenance, Manufacturing, Production Line

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1554786.015 25 M Hospitalized injury