Accident Summary Nr: 139535.015 - Employee breaks finger in auger while transferring grain
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1554786.015 | 09/27/2021 | 311119 | Allied Feeds, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on September 23, 2021, an employee was working for an animal feed manufacturer. While transferring grain, the employee put his hand in the running 9-inch grain auger. The employee was hospitalized to treat a broken middle finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1554786.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury |