Accident Summary Nr: 139533.015 - Worker operating power washer is electrocuted as GFCI fails

Accident Summary Nr: 139533.015 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 09/23/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1554776.01509/24/2021112210Carthage System Genetics, Llc.

Abstract: At 6:30 p.m. on September 23, 2021, an employee was working for a firm that helped farmers raise pigs from birth to slaughter. He was operating a 240-volt single phase Aladdin power washer to clean farrowing room #5. The ground fault circuit interrupter (GFCI) on the outlet he was using failed to activate. The employee received an electric shock from the electric current traveling down the hose and onto the wand. He was electrocuted.

Keywords: Agriculture, Cleaning, Current Leakage, Defective Equipment, Electric Shock, Electric current, Electrical, Electrical Fault, Electrocuted, Equipment Failure, Equipment Grounding, Equipment Operator, Ground Fault, Outlet, Water, Wet

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1554776.015 22 M Fatality