Accident Summary Nr: 139528.015 - Employee sustains puncture to abdomen when struck by flying

Accident Summary Nr: 139528.015 -- Report ID: 0317900 -- Event Date: 09/04/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1554738.01509/22/2021423210Minzner & Company

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on September 4, 2021, an employee working as a cabinet maker for a furniture manufacturer was ripping a piece of wood. The employee was using the equipment without the safety device in place. The fall-off shattered and flew backward striking the employee in the abdomen. The employee was hospitalized to treat a puncture wound to his abdomen.

Keywords: Abdomen, Carpenter, Cutting, Equipment Operator, Flying Object, Impaled, Manufacturing, Puncture, Puncture Wound, Rip, Safety Device, Struck By, Unguarded, Unsafe Position, Wood, Wood Board

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1554738.015 37 M Hospitalized injury Cabinet makers and bench carpenters