Accident Summary Nr: 139526.015 - Employee stacking steel plates suffers foot fracture

Accident Summary Nr: 139526.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 11/04/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1501900.01511/12/2020331221Steel Warehouse Of Ohio Profiling Division

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on November 4, 2020, an employee was working for a firm that manufactured rolled steel shapes. He was a supervisor. He was using a crane and lifting device to move and place material in various areas of the facility. He had used a lifter to set down a load of 2-in. by 64-in. (51-mm by 1.63-m) plates onto an existing 6 in.-high (153-mm-high) stack of 2-in. by 60-in. (51-mm by 1.52-m) plates. The UPA said that the employee was unhooking the steel stack from the lifter to have the plates picked up by a suction lifter when the top plate shifted and fell. The sheet slid down and struck the supervisor's left foot, fracturing the metatarsal bones in the employee's foot. The employee was taken to a nearby hospital and admitted for treatment and surgery. The narrative said that the employee removed the crane hook from the lifting device and operated the crane toward the south. When the lifting device was removed, it was not properly set on its base. When the crane was moved, the lifting device tipped toward the employee, causing the fracture. This movement was in part due to the different dimensions of the plates. In any event, the employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Broken Bone, Crane, Crushed, Falling Object, Foot, Fracture, Lifting, Stack, Steel Plate, Struck By, Supervisor

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1501900.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec