Accident Summary Nr: 139524.015 - Employee crushes hand when caught in container filling machi
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1551059.015 | 09/02/2021 | 325620 | C-Care Llc |
Abstract: At 1:09 p.m. on September 1, 2021, an employee working as a machine operator for a specialty manufacturer was operating a Filamatic Model SYN-A-32-4 (Serial Number 021780) container filling machine. The employee stopped the machine to make a weight filling adjustment when she reached behind the guard. The guard had a 29-inch-long by 6-inch-wide opening located 48 inches above the floor. The employee was using a 9/16-inch wrench on the retaining nut to the fill weight when she pinned her right hand against the filling tube. The employee was hospitalized to treat a laceration, contusion and fracture to her hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1551059.015 | 41 | F | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |