Accident Summary Nr: 139523.015 - Employee fractures leg, falls with precast concrete sections

Accident Summary Nr: 139523.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 09/20/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1554735.01509/27/2021522110Northwest Steel Erection Inc

Abstract: At 11:55 a.m. on September 20, 2021, an employee working as a steel worker for a structural steel manufacturer was standing on a precast concrete section. The employee was working with Coworker #1 positioned in the hollow core precast for the second story floor on two I-Beams. One of the precast concrete sections was off approximately 1 to 1.5 inches and not sitting square on the beams. The employee exited the JLG lift platform while still attached via his fall arrest system to the JLG tie off point. He made his way out on the concrete to the rig and up the lifting cable. The employee rigged the cable through the north eye that was mounted in the concrete section and attached it to the clevis hitch that was attached to the top rail of the JLG. Coworker #1 was operating the lift from the platform and attempted to pull the precast towards the lift when the I-beam shifted out of the block wall towards the lift. This caused a sudden movement of the lift and two of the three precast concrete panels sections fell approximately 12 feet to the ground taking the employee with them. One of the 2790-pound sections rolled over and onto the employee's left leg. Coworker #2, the foreman who was working nearby performing grinding, and Coworker #1 attempted a rescue. Coworker #1 and Coworker #2 pried the beam enough with a bar so that the employee could escape from underneath the concrete. 911 was initiated and the employee was taken to a local medical center, where he was hospitalized to treat a fractured and bruised leg and bruising.

Keywords: Aerial Lift, Aerial Truck, Back, Beam, Concrete, Concrete Panel, Construction, Contusion, Crushed, Engineering Controls, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Falling Object, Flying Object, Foot, Fracture, H-Beam, Insufficient Supervision, Knee, Lack of Engineering Controls, Lack of Work Procedures, Leg, Metal, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Nerve damage, Steel, Steel Beam, Steel Erection, Steel Worker, Structural Collapse
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1554735.015 38 M Hospitalized injury Strctural Iron /& Steel Worker Distance of Fall: 12 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet
Cause: Pouring or installing floor decks
Fatality Cause: