Accident Summary Nr: 139522.015 - Employee is killed when electrocuted
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1552758.015 | 09/09/2021 | 488119 | Islip Tn - Long Island Macarthur Airport Airfield |
Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on September 8, 2021, Employee #1 was performing electrical work at an airport facility. He was troubleshooting a 4,400-volt transformer for an airfield sign. He radioed to the tower to cut electrical power to the sign. He then opened the cap to access the electrical wiring. He grabbed the wiring to untangle it. Employee #1 was electrocuted and killed when he came into contact with live electrical wiring.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1552758.015 | 51 | M | Fatality |