Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 139520.015 - Highway Worker Is Struck And Killed By Truck Exiting Freeway

Accident: 139520.015 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 09/23/2021
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1554725.01509/24/2021Sweeping Corporation Of America, Inc.

At 12:45 p.m. on September 23, 2021, an employee was working for a firm that swe pt and picked up litter along highways. He was on the shoulder of an Interstate highway. He was picking up litter, while walking and facing traffic. The driver of a truck being operated for a package delivery firm was in the far left, fast lane of the highway. The driver was late in making his exit from the freeway, an d he cut across two lanes of traffic. He drove across the "gore area," striking the employee. The employee was killed.

Keywords: abrasion, cleaning, concussion, contusion, dislocated, fracture, highway, highway shoulder, motor vehicle, package delivery, struck by, traffic accident, truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature
1 1554725.015 33 M Fatality