Accident Summary Nr: 139517.015 - Employee sustains burns fighting fire after fall into ashpit
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1553701.015 | 09/16/2021 | 922160 | West Stanislaus County Fire Protection District (Wscfpd) |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on August 28, 2021, an employee working as a firefighter and tractor mechanic/operator for a County Fire Protection District was working as part of a strike team. The team was reporting to control a wildfire located in the northeastern part of the County. According to Coworker #1, the Fire Chief, the employee was conducting mop-up activities near a burned area of the forest. The employee was standing next to an ashpit in the burned area when his bandana on his head fell over his eyes. When the employee took off his gloves to remove the bandana, he lost his balance and fell into the fire ashpit. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted with second- and third-degree burns to over 20% of his body. On September 30, 2021, the employee was released from the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1553701.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Fire Fighter |