Accident Summary Nr: 139514.015 - Employee is burned during welding on hydraulic tank

Accident Summary Nr: 139514.015 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 07/23/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1545863.01508/04/2021562991Hapchuk, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on July 23, 2021, Employee #1 was welding a bung onto a damaged hydraulic tank when a flash occurred. The employee sustained burns to the neck and arms and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Arm, Burn, Flash, Hydraulic, Neck, Tank, Torch burning, Welding

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1545863.015 24 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction