Accident Summary Nr: 139511.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 139511.015 -- Report ID: 1032300 -- Event Date: 09/22/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1554704.01509/23/2021928110U.S. Navy Puget Sound Naval Shipyard

Abstract: An employee was working at a naval shipyard. He worked as a plumber, pipefitter, and steamfitter apprentice. He arrived at work one day exhibiting symptoms related to an infection by COVID-19. He was tested and placed in quarantine. The test came back positive, and his quarantine continued. He was eventually hospitalized. At 7:15 a.m. on September 22, 2021, he died, due to complications of COVID-19. The employee had been performing standard work practices prior to his COVID-19 test.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1554704.015 58 M Fatality Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices