Accident Summary Nr: 139510.015 - Employee lacerates hand when caught in blocking machine whee
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1536693.015 | 06/15/2021 | 313220 | Bally Ribbon Mills, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on May 7, 2021, Employee #1 was guiding ribbon through a blocking machine when her hand, wearing a glove, became caught in the spinning guide. The hand was pulled between two wheels of the machine, resulting in lacerations. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1536693.015 | 56 | F | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |