Accident Summary Nr: 139510.015 - Employee lacerates hand when caught in blocking machine whee

Accident Summary Nr: 139510.015 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 05/07/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1536693.01506/15/2021313220Bally Ribbon Mills, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on May 7, 2021, Employee #1 was guiding ribbon through a blocking machine when her hand, wearing a glove, became caught in the spinning guide. The hand was pulled between two wheels of the machine, resulting in lacerations. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Caught Between, Caught By, Caught In, Hand, Laceration, Rotating Parts

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1536693.015 56 F Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction