Accident Summary Nr: 139509.015 - Employee receives electrical shock while testing transformer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1543681.015 | 07/23/2021 | 335311 | V. And F. Transformer Corporation |
Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on July 14, 2021, Employee #1 was testing transformers when he received an electrical shock from VVS transformer leads. Emergency services transported Employee #1 to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for electrical shock.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1543681.015 | 46 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electrical and electronic technicians |