Accident Summary Nr: 139506.015 - Employee is killed after blow to head during boxing match

Accident Summary Nr: 139506.015 -- Report ID: 0253420 -- Event Date: 11/25/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1554693.01507/16/2021922120New Jersey State Police Academy

Abstract: At 10:07 a.m. on November 25, 2020, an employee (Police Recruit) was participating in a "live" boxing match with a coworker (Police Recruit) during Active Counter Measures training. The employee was standing in the guard stance when the coworker struck him with a left cross with his gloved hand on the center of the employee's face. The employee incurred blunt force trauma to the head and died.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Face, Glove, Hand, Head, Inexperience, Police, Struck By, Training

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1554693.015 27 M Hospitalized injury Law Enforcement: Police