Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 139505.015 - Employee Falls From Scissor Lift While Installing Sheet Rock

Accident: 139505.015 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 09/21/2021
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1554096.01509/21/2021J.E. Travis Painting, Inc.

At 11:00 a.m. on September 21, 2021, an employee used a scissor lift (Genie 1930 ) to access a ceiling where the employee worked to install sheetrock. While tapi ng and floating a section of the ceiling, the employee fell approximately fourte en feet. The employee landed face down and was killed by blunt force trauma inju ries.

Keywords: blunt force trauma, ceiling, fall, fall from elevation, installing, scissor lift, sheetrock
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Other building New project or new addition   1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1554096.015 68 M Fatality Painters, construction and maintenance FallDist: 14
FallHt:16
Cause: Interior painting and decorating
FatCause: