Accident Summary Nr: 139502.015 - Employee crushes hand in auger, later requires amputation

Accident Summary Nr: 139502.015 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 09/15/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1554675.01509/23/2021335991Tokai Carbon Ge Llc

Abstract: At 3:40 p.m. on September 15, 2021, an employee working as a machine operator for a carbon and graphite products manufacturer was collecting graphite dust samples. The employee was collecting the samples from the pit located by the Phoenix machine. The pit is a permit confined space and contains an auger that was still in operation. The employee slipped on the graphite dust in the pit and fell hands first into the auger by the pump section. The employee crushed his right hand in the auger. The employee was hospitalized and required amputation of his hand.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Auger, Auger Mechanism, Catch Point, Confined Space, Crushed, Energized, Engineering Controls, Entry Permit, Hand, Insufficient Supervision, Lack of Engineering Controls, Lack of Work Procedures, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Permit, Pit, Pump, Slip, Slippery Surface, Surgical Amputation, Unauthorized, Unauthorized Entry, Unguarded, Unguarded Live Parts

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1554675.015 29 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified