Accident Summary Nr: 139502.015 - Employee crushes hand in auger, later requires amputation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1554675.015 | 09/23/2021 | 335991 | Tokai Carbon Ge Llc |
Abstract: At 3:40 p.m. on September 15, 2021, an employee working as a machine operator for a carbon and graphite products manufacturer was collecting graphite dust samples. The employee was collecting the samples from the pit located by the Phoenix machine. The pit is a permit confined space and contains an auger that was still in operation. The employee slipped on the graphite dust in the pit and fell hands first into the auger by the pump section. The employee crushed his right hand in the auger. The employee was hospitalized and required amputation of his hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1554675.015 | 29 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |