Accident Summary Nr: 139499.015 - Employee amputates thumb tip in lathe chain and sprocket

Accident Summary Nr: 139499.015 -- Report ID: 0524200 -- Event Date: 09/15/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1554654.01509/21/2021332321Vapor Bus International

Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on September 15, 2021, an employee working as a maintenance technician for an bus door manufacturer was working alone. The employee removed a chain and sprocket guard off the drive chain assembly of a Mori Seiki Lathe to obtain the part number of the sprocket. The employee was working on the machine while it was still energized and in full operation. The employee was not aware that his right hand was too close to the moving chain. He caught his thumb in the pinch point between the drive chain and sprocket. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputation to his thumb tip.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Chain, Energized, Finger, Fingertip, Hand, Instantaneous amputation, Lathe, Maintenance, Metal Lathe, Partial Amputation, Pinch Point, Pinched, Removing, Sprocket, Thumb, Traumatic Amputation, Unsafe Position, Working Alone

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1554654.015 28 M Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations