Accident Summary Nr: 139498.015 - Employee is crushed and killed by arm of skid steer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1554650.015 | 09/24/2021 | 213112 | 5 D Field Services, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 4:15 p.m. on September 23, 2021, an employee was working as a construction laborer for a firm that provided support activities for oil and gas operations. He and one or more coworkers were fusing high-density polyethylene (HDPE) pipeline. The employee was retrieving a nylon sling from the operator of a skid steer. The sling caught on the controls of the skid steer. The arm of the skid steer came down, crushing the employee between the arm of the skid steer and the chassis. The employee was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pipeline | New project or new addition | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1554650.015 | 34 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: |