Accident Summary Nr: 139497.015 - Employee amputates finger while cutting aluminum with table
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1554636.015 | 09/23/2021 | 332312 | Tsi/Architectural Metals, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on September 21, 2021, an employee working as a machine operator for a fabricated structural metal manufacturer was cutting aluminum plates with a table saw. The employee struck his right hand against the sawblade. The employee received medical treatment without hospitalization for an amputated middle finger.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 9 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1554636.015 | 35 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing Fatality Cause: |