Accident Summary Nr: 139494.015 - Employee falls through ceiling, suffers multiple injuries an

Accident Summary Nr: 139494.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 10/20/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1498825.01510/22/2020238990Poway Sign Company Llc

Abstract: At 3:48 p.m. on October 20, 2020, an employee and coworker were installing a new sign to the outside of a building. The employee had stepped or slipped from a joist onto a ceiling plank that failed and caused the employee to fall approximately twenty-five feet through the ceiling. The employee was killed by blunt force trauma to the head and unspecified internal injuries received.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Ceiling, Ceiling Panel, Electric Sign, Fall, Fall Protection, Head, Installing, Joist, Slip
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   25 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1498825.015 40 M Fatality Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: 25 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet
Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc.
Fatality Cause: