Accident Summary Nr: 139494.015 - Employee falls through ceiling, suffers multiple injuries an
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1498825.015 | 10/22/2020 | 238990 | Poway Sign Company Llc |
Abstract: At 3:48 p.m. on October 20, 2020, an employee and coworker were installing a new sign to the outside of a building. The employee had stepped or slipped from a joist onto a ceiling plank that failed and caused the employee to fall approximately twenty-five feet through the ceiling. The employee was killed by blunt force trauma to the head and unspecified internal injuries received.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 25 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1498825.015 | 40 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: 25 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: |