Accident Summary Nr: 139491.015 - Employee is killed in fall from tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1554605.015 | 09/02/2021 | 561730 | 103403 - Alfredo Estrada |
Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on September 1, 2021, an employee was part of a three person team working to remove damaged branches from a tree. The employee was free-climbing a tree, performing tree trimming operations with a chainsaw. The employee fell from the tree at a height of 15 to 20 feet from the ground and struck his head, resulting in fatal injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1554605.015 | 22 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |