Accident Summary Nr: 139488.015 - One employee is killed when struck by tree, another is injur

Accident Summary Nr: 139488.015 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 09/09/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1554369.01509/21/2021078256173075155 - Anders Inc

Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on September 9, 2021, Employee #1 and Employee #2, along with two other grounds workers and a chainsaw operator, were removing a poplar tree, approximately 90 feet in height, from a resident's backyard. The chainsaw operator used a throw ball and a 120-foot nylon rope to secure the top of the tree. Once the grounds workers were in position to pull the tree using the rope, the chainsaw operator began to cut a notch into the tree using the chainsaw (Manufacturer: STIHL; Model: M5 362). As the chainsaw operator was cutting into the tree, the four grounds workers continued to pull on the tree to guide it where they wanted it to fall to the ground. After approximately 15 - 20 minutes, when the tree began to fall and the rope started to give some slack, the grounds workers took their preplanned exit routes. As the tree fell where it was being guided, the limbs at the top of the tree struck a smaller tree which contained a cavity. The smaller tree snapped, approximately 5 to 6 feet from the bottom, and fell to the ground towards the exit paths of Employee #1 and Employee #2. Once Employee #2 noticed the second tree falling toward Employee #1, Employee #2 attempted to push Employee #1 out of the way. The second tree struck Employee #1 in the back of the head and shoulder, and landed on top of Employee #2. Employee #2 suffered a broken rib. Employee #1 was hospitalized and remained in ICU until September 17, 2021. Employee #1 died from the injuries which included, closed head injury secondary to blunt force trauma, facial/skull fractures, neck (C6) fracture, pneumothorax, subarachnoid hematoma, and hypoxic respiratory arrest, as a result of being struck by the tree.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Broken, Broken Bone, Chain Saw, Face, Fracture, Head, Neck, Respiratory, Rib, Subdural Hematoma, Tree, Tree Care

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1554369.015 17 M Fatality Occupation not reported
2 1554369.015 22 M Hospitalized injury Occupation not reported